Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

Anton Kikels
Ernetschwilerstrasse 20
8737 Gommiswald
Switzerland

E-Mail: metaphix@metaphix.ch
WebSite: https://metaphix.ch/

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can be visited without registration. This data such as pages called or name of the retrieved file, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data are directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. An affected person is a person through whom personal information is processed. Editing includes all dealings with personal information, regardless of the means and procedures used, including, but not limited to, storing, posting, obtaining, deleting, storing, modifying, destroying, and using personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Moreover, insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal basis in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) processing personal data in order to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to implement corresponding pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) Processing of personal data in order to fulfill a legal obligation which we are subject to in accordance with any applicable law of the EU or in accordance with any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Justifiable interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal information for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes. For longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

Privacy Policy for Cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store user-specific information on the user’s device while using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze page usage behaviors, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies are stored at the end of a browser session and can be recalled when the page is visited again. If you do not want this, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be found in a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the settings of the browser. Please note that not all features of this online offer may be used.

Privacy Statement for SSL / TLS Encryption

This website uses SSL / TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock icon in your browser bar.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send to us can not be read by third parties.

Privacy statement for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data can not be assigned to specific persons. There is no merge of this data with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of any concrete indications of illegal use.

Services of third parties

This site may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These US LLC services use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data will be transmitted to Google in the United States, assuming that no personal tracking occurs solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate privacy in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

For more information, see the Google Privacy Policy.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Privacy Policy for commenting on this website

In addition to your comment, the comment function on this website also contains information on when the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you are not anonymous, the name of your chosen user.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before activation, we need this data in order to be able to act against the author in the case of infringements such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the given email address. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

Privacy policy for right to information, cancellation, blocking

At any time you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data, please contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Privacy Policy for Contradiction Advertising Mails

The use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Using Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The query is for the purpose of distinguishing whether the input is by a human or automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address sent by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other data provided by Google. If necessary, your data will also be transmitted to the USA. Data transfers to the US include a European Commission adequacy decision, the Privacy Shield. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the specifications. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and its privacy policy, visit: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for uniform presentation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open-source software for the statistical evaluation of visitor access. Matomo uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Internet offer is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and prior to its storage. You have the option to prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. We point out that with appropriate attitude not all functions of this website may be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analytics cookie may be stored in your browser in order to allow the operator of the website to collect and analyze various statistical data.

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This site uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish to assign this data to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular the use of a commentary function or the clicking on a “Like” or “Share” button are also passed on to Facebook. Learn more at https://en-en.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Twitter

This site uses features of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States. When you visit our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and Twitter’s servers. Data is already being transmitted to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish to associate this data with your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our page. Interactions, especially clicking on a “re-tweet” button will also be shared with Twitter. Find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Instagram

Functions of the service Instagram are integrated on our sides. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, United States. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit of our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram.

More information can be found in Instagram’s privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy Policy for SoundCloud

On this website plugins of the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, United Kingdom.) Can be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on the affected pages.

When you visit our pages, after the plugin is activated, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud server. SoundCloud receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the “Like” or “Share” button while logged into your SoundCloud account, you may link and / or share the contents of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This will allow SoundCloud to associate your account with our pages. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by SoundCloud. For more information, see the Privacy Statement of SoundCloud at: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

If you do not want Soundcloud to associate your visit to our pages with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account before enabling content from the SoundCloud plug-in.

Privacy Policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube site. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit any of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will know which of our pages you visited.

If you’re logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We endeavor to offer our information offer up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors can not be completely excluded, which we can not guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information and journalistic-editorial nature. Liability claims from material or immaterial nature, which were caused by the use of the information offered, are excluded, unless there is no demonstrably intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher may, at its sole discretion and without notice, modify or delete texts and is under no obligation to update any content on this site. Use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, incidental or consequential damages allegedly suffered as a result of visiting this website, and assume no liability for them.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that are accessible via external links on this website. The content of the linked pages are the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher expressly dissociates himself from all third-party content that may be punishable, liability-relevant or contrary to common decency.

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will, in the event of an update, notify you of the change by e-mail or other appropriate means.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any privacy concerns, please email us or contact the Responsible Person in our organization listed at the beginning of the Privacy Policy.

Gommiswald, 09.10.2019
Source: SwissAnwalt